• Temperature_Germination chart
  • When to Seed reference chart

These charts are only to give an idea of when to plant.  It’s important to consider your climate.  Theses references are good for mid US.

Temperature & Germination

CropMinimum Percent GerminationDays to Germinate Under Optimum Temperature and Moisture Conditions
Min °FOpt. °FMax. °F
Asparagus6050759510
Bean, Lima706085856
Bean, Snap756080957
Beets654085954
Broccoli75854
Brussels Sprouts70804
Cabbage7540801004
Corn505080954
Carrot554080956
Cauliflower7540801005
Celeriac557011
Celery554070857
Chicory65806
Chinese Cabbage75804
Cucumber8060951053
Eggplant606085956
Endive70806
Kale75804
Kohlrabi75804
Leek60707
Lettuce803575853
Muskmelon7560901004
New Zealand Spinach40706
Okra5060951056
Onion703575956
Parsley6040759013
Parsnip6035658514
Pea804075856
Pepper556085958
Pumpkin7560951004
Radish754085954
Rutabaga75804
Salsify75706
Spinach603570855
Squash7560951004
Sweetcorn7550951053
Swiss Chard654085954
Tomato755085956
Turnip8040851053
Watermelon8060951054

When to seed:

CropStart Seeds IndoorsStart Seeds in the Ground
BeansApr 6-20
BeetsMar 16-Apr 27
BroccoliFeb 9-23Mar 16-23
Brussels sproutsFeb 9-23
CabbageFeb 9-23Mar 30-Apr 13
CarrotsMar 1-16
CauliflowerFeb 9-23Mar 30-Apr 13
CeleryFeb 9-23
CornApr 20-27
CucumbersMar 8-23Apr 13-20
LettuceFeb 23-Mar 8Mar 30-Apr 20
MelonsMar 8-23Apr 20-27
Onion setsMar 8-16
ParsnipsMar 16-Apr 6
PeasFeb 23-Mar 8
PeppersFeb 9-23
Potato tubersApr 6-20
PumpkinsMar 8-23Apr 13-20
RadishesMar 30-Apr 13
SpinachFeb 23-Mar 8
Squash, summerMar 8-23Apr 13-20
Squash, winterMar 8-23Apr 13-20
TomatoesFeb 9-23